2016 Texas GIS Forum Agenda

Click on 'view slides' for available presentations. Not all presentations are available.

Monday, October 24th

8:00 a.m - 5:00 p.m.

Tuesday, October 25th

8:00 a.m - 5:00 p.m.
5:30 p.m

Esri GeoDev Meetup

This event is a social gathering for developers to discuss the latest in mapping, geo technology, geo services, web and mobile mapping apps, app design, cloud solutions, map data or anything else related to solving real-world "geo" problems.

Meetup RSVP: https://www.meetup.com/DevMeetUpTexas/events/234513944/

Conference
Wednesday, October 26th

7:00 - 8:30 a.m.
Registration & Breakfast

Breakfast Sponsored by Dewberry logo and website link

8:30 - 9:00 a.m.
Opening remarks
9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

Keynote Presentation
Robert Ballard, Famed Oceanographer

Head shot of Keynote Robert BallardRobert Ballard is Founder and President of the Ocean Exploration Trust; Director of the Center for Ocean Exploration and Professor of Oceanography at the University of Rhode Island Graduate School of Oceanography. He is an Explorer-In-Residence at the National Geographic Society, Commissioner for the U.S. Commission on Ocean Policy, and a Senior Scientist Emeritus at the Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution.

In 1985, he discovered the RMS Titanic, and has succeeded in tracking down numerous other significant shipwrecks, including the German battleship Bismarck, the lost fleet of Guadalcanal, the U.S. aircraft carrier Yorktown, and John F. Kennedy’s boat, PT-109. He has also discovered hydrothermal vents and “black smokers” in the Galapagos Rift and East Pacific Rise in 1977 and 1979.

Full Bio

ALL DAY
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

ESRI HOLL (FREE Hands-On Learning Labs)

Throughout the day on Wednesday, ESRI will host self-guided courses in the Balcones Room covering ESRI software and key GIS techniques.

Stay tuned for course offerings.

10:00 - 10:30 a.m.
Break & Exhibits
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Session A (Big Tex)
Emergency Response

10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Geospatial Data Quality for Next Generation 9-1-1

View Slides

Sean Moran, Brian Christman - Austin Community College

Abstract & Bio

11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Fire and rain: earth-gazing with flying machines

Teresa Howard, Gordon Wells - UT-CSR

View Slides

Abstract & Bio

11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
The role of GIS in Emergency Response for Texas

View Slides

David Allen - Texas Emergency GIS Response Team

Abstract & Bio

Session B (Li'l TEX)
Remote Sensing I

10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Cloudification of Desktop Spatial Recipes for Locating Water Related Features using Texas NAIP Imagery

Frank Obusek, Hexagon Geospatial

Abstract & Bios

11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Land Cover Change for the Houston Region and the Galveston Bay

View Slides

Bill Bass, HARC

11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Hybrid Remote Sensing Solutions

James Young, Jill Wrenn - Merrick

Abstract & Bio

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Lunch & Exhibits

Lunch Sponsored by Merrick & Co logo

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.

Platinum Sponsor Demo
Esri Logo

2:00 - 3:30 p.m.

Session A (Big Tex)
Innovative Technology

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
TxDOT-OpenStreetMap Crowdsourcing Collaboration

Chris Bardash - TxDOT | Martijn Van Exel - Telenav

Abstract & Bios

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
GeoNode: community-driven mapping for all

Sara Safavi, Dan Berry - Boundless Spatial

View Slides

Abstract & Bio

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Leveraging Location-based Context with the Data Observatory

John Krauss - Carto

Abstract & Bios

Session B (Li'l TEX)
Remote Sensing II

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Texas 2015 Statewide Orthoimagery Project

View Slides

Cornell Rowan - Surdex | Gayla Mullins - TNRIS

Abstract & Bios

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
New applications of unmanned aerial systems (UAS) for biological assessments

Jacob Bilbo - Tx State University - The Meadows Center for Water and the Environment

Abstract & Bio

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Incorporating UAS Technology into K-16 Education in Texas

John Nelson - Del Mar College

Abstract & Bios

3:30 - 4:00 p.m.
Break & Exhibits

Coffee Break sponsored by Dewberry logo and website link

4:00 - 5:30 p.m.

Session A (Big Tex)
Data Management I

4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Innovative University Administration GIS Applications: Texas Supreme Court Requests, On-line Class Assessments, Economic Reach, and Fundraising

View Slides

Jack Hill - Sam Houston State Univesity, Office of Research
Abstract

4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Accessing Federal Government Data: Advice for the Rest of Us

Sally Holl, David Maltby - NRC-DMS

Abstract & Bios

5:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
GIS: The Vehicle to Modernize Municipal Business Functions

Christopher Clary, Rebecca Moore - City of Cedar Park

Abstract & Bios

Session B (Li'l TEX)
Public-Private Partnerships

4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
The Art of GIS – Beyond the Mouse Click

Ilyanna Kadich - City of Georgetown | Hugh Bender - Sanborn

Abstract & Bios

5:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Taking Advantage of the Cloud!

Shelley Broyles - NCTCOG | Sam Moffat - Woolpert

Abstract

5:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
StratMap: The Power to Purchase

TNRIS

Abstract

Session C (Stadium)
Tips and Tricks

4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Pushing Forward - Towards a Real Time Data Driven App

Brent Porter - UT Center for Space Research

Abstract & Bios

4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Creating an Award Winning Map Using Advanced Cartographic Techniques

Rebecca Broadbent - Austin Community College

Abstract

4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Creating Accessible Location Intelligence: The Missing Dimension to GIS

Danny Sheehan, Carto

Abstract

Conference
Thursday, October 27th

7:00 - 8:30 a.m.
Registration & Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00 a.m.
Opening remarks
9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

Keynote Presentation
Nazgol Bagheri, Feminist Geographer

Dr. Bagheri was born and grew up in Tehran, Iran. She started to enjoy the complexity of urban landscapes in high school when she observed the city while riding the bus. She received a Bachelor of Architecture in September 2004, a Bachelor of Computer Science in September 2006, and a Master of Urban Design in November 2007 from the National University of Iran. She worked as an architect for urban projects at an international design firm between 2004 and 2007. She earned her Interdisciplinary Ph.D. in Geography and Sociology from University of Missouri-Kansas City in 2013.

Dr. Bagheri is interested in navigating disciplinary terrain in Geography, Urban Planning, and Social Anthropology to develop a working theoretical model to account for changes in the use and design of public space and the unique relationship between the aesthetics of modern planning, the gendering of spatial boundaries, and the contingent nature of public space in Middle Eastern contexts.

Full Bio

ALL DAY
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

ESRI HOLL (FREE Hands-On Learning Labs)

Throughout the day on Thursday, ESRI will host self-guided courses in the Balcones Room covering ESRI software and key GIS techniques.

Stay tuned for course offerings.

10:00 - 10:30 a.m.
Break & Exhibits
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Session A (Big Tex)
Lidar

10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
The 3D Elevation Program (3DEP)

Claire DeVaughan - United States Geological Survey

Abstract & Bio

11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Leveraging 3DEP Lidar for Statewide Hydrography Projects and Ele-Hydro Concepts

Susan Phelps, Zsolt Nagy - AECOM

Abstract & Bio

11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Geiger Mode LiDAR a new Paradigm for Remote Sensing

Mark Romano - Harris Corporation

Abstract & Bio

Session B (Li'l TEX)
Emergency Management

10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Improving Wild Fire Risk Prediction with Timely Weather Information

Peter Yang - Texas A&M Forest Service

Abstract & Bio

11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Data Compilation for Building Level Natural Hazards Risk Assessment

Gray Minton, Richard Fogleman - AECOM

Abstract & Bio

11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Storms & Spills - GIS Readiness at the Texas General Land Office

View Slides

Scot Friedman, Steve Buschang, Alex Sanders - Texas General Land Office

Abstract & Bio

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
Lunch & Exhibits

Lunch Sponsored by Sanborn logo and link

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.

Platinum Sponsor Demo
AppGeo Logo

2:00 - 3:30 p.m.

Session A (Big Tex)
Data Management II

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Spatial Master Data Management for Organizations: A Practical Guide

View Slides

Sasha Lockamy - City of Georgetown

Abstract & Bio

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Next Generation Open Data: Getting It Right

Kate Hickey - Applied Geographics, Inc

Abstract & Bios

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Texas State Parks - Reservable Facilities Data Collection

View Slides

Jeremy Nobles, Jennifer Estes, Michael Potts - Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Abstract & Bios

Session B (Li'l TEX)
Web Applications

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Golden-cheeked Warbler Habitat Change: Gains and Losses Through Time

View Slides

Nancy Heger - Texas Parks and Wildlife Department | Tom Hayes - Environmental Conservation Alliance

Abstract & Bios

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Understanding Health Care Needs in Texas

Jeffrey Jordan, Saloni Rajput - Texas Demographic Center

Abstract & Bios

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Advancing Public Access to Oil and Gas Data using Web GIS

View Slides

Harold Rogers, Aaron Averett - UT-Bureau of Economic Geology

Abstract & Bio

Session C (Stadium)
Hydro

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
HEC-HMS Preprocessing Tool with Cloud-Based Data

Cynthia Castro - Jones & Carter

Abstract & Bios

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Moving Toward Consistency: Using NHDPlus to Delineate Texas Watersheds

View Slides

Stephanie Painter - Tarleton State University, Texas Institute for Applied Environmental Research

Abstract

3:30 - 4:00 p.m.
Break & Exhibits
4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Closing Session TBD

5:00 p.m.
Closing Remarks

Platinum Sponsors


appgeo logo and link to website Esri logo and link to website Harris Corporation logo and link to website

Gold Sponsors


Plotter Pro Logo and link to website Carto logo and link Aecom geospatial logo and link Lenovo geospatial logo and link

Silver Sponsors


Survey Aerial and Mapping LLC logo and link to website Surdex geospatial logo and link Infogroup geospatial logo and link Digitial Media Warehouse logo and link Hexagon logo and link Fugro logo and link SCAUG logo and link Geocomm geospatial logo and link HP geospatial logo and link

Exhibitors


  • Flightline Geographics
  • Western Data Systems
  • Austin Community College
  • TeachMeGIS
  • RazorTek Inc
  • Tessellations Incorporated
  • Armadillo Photo Supply
  • Smith Map Studio
  • Latitude Geographic
  • West – Safety Services