2018 Texas GIS Forum Agenda

Monday, October 22

8:00AM - 5:00PM

Tuesday, October 23

8:00AM- 5:00PM

Conference
Wednesday, October 24

7:30 - 8:30AM
Registration & Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00AM
Welcome & Introductions

Richard Wade, TNRIS Deputy Executive Administrator/State GIO

9:00 - 10:00AM

Keynote Presentation
Brian Unger, Actor, Comedian, Television Host

Brian Unger Headshot Brian Unger, currently with the Travel Channel, has hosted across all media, including the History Channel's How the States Got their Shapes', and as a correspondent with Comedy Central's The Daily Show.

Learn More

ALL DAY
10:00AM - 5:00PM

ESRI HOLL (FREE Hands-On Learning Labs)

Throughout the day on Wednesday, ESRI will host self-guided courses in the Balcones Room covering ESRI software and key GIS techniques.

Stay tuned for course offerings.

10:00 - 10:30AM
Break & Exhibits
10:30AM - 12:00PM

Session A (Big Tex)
Innovative Technologies I

10:30 – 11:00AM
Fast GIS on Managed Google Cloud

Sergei Kozyrenko, Parknav

Abstract & Bio

11:00– 11:30AM
Improving Discovery and Access through Map Services at UT Libraries

Michael Shensky & Jessica Trelogan, University of Texas Libraries

Abstract & Bio

11:30AM – 12:00PM
Leaping before Looking - Machine Learning and GIS Servers

Brent Porter, Center for Space Research

Abstract & Bio

Session B (Li'l TEX)
Remote Sensing

10:30 – 11:00AM
Digital Image Revolution: The Future of Affordable, High-Quality Imagery as a Service

Randy Mayden, Hexagon Geosystems

Abstract & Bio

11:00– 11:30AM
County-Scale Real-time Flood Response System using Lidar-derived Topography and National Water Model

Dr. Xing Zheng, University of Texas at Austin Center of Water and Environment

Abstract & Bio

11:30AM – 12:00PM
Stereographic Compilation from UAS: An accuracy and feasibility study

Christian Stallings, McKim & Creed

Abstract & Bio

12:00 - 1:00PM
Lunch & Exhibits
1:00 – 1:45PM

Platinum Sponsor Presentation

Esri Logo
1:45 - 2:00PM
Break & Exhibits
2:00 - 3:30PM

Session A (Big Tex)
Tooling Around

2:00 – 2:30PM
NHD Markup Application

Claire DeVaughan, USGS

Abstract & Bio

2:30 - 3:00PM
Advanced GIS Editing in the Web Browser with the Texas Water Service Boundary Viewer

Aubrey Drescher & Taylor Christian, TWDB

Abstract & Bio

3:00 – 3:30PM
Cached Cow - How ArcGIS Online and Collector Saved Time and Resources in the Protection of the Edwards Aquifer

Sarah Eason, Edwards Aquifer Authority

Abstract & Bio

Session B (Li'l TEX)
Public Utility Innovation

2:00 – 2:30PM
Use of LiDAR in Utility Data Extraction

Philip Burkhart & Lance Yarema & Dan Allee, City of Tyler

Abstract & Bio

2:30 - 3:00PM
Solar Suitability at Georgetown Utility Systems

Jack Daly & Chris Foster, City of Georgetown

Abstract & Bio

3:00 – 3:30PM
Mapping Rosenberg's Utilities

Cory Vardaman, City of Rosenberg

Abstract & Bio

3:30 - 4:00PM
Break & Exhibits
4:00 - 5:30PM

Session A (Big Tex)
Public Engagement

4:00 – 4:30PM
Citizen Science: Power to the People

Matt Crawford, Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute

Abstract & Bio

4:30 - 5:00PM
Reimagining Land Management Assistance in Texas: Transforming TPWD’s Managed Lands Deer Program with Geospatial Technology

Jenn Sylvester, AppGeo | Chris Serny, TPWD

Abstract & Bio

5:00 – 5:30PM
Increasing Awareness of Edwards Aquifer Endangered Species Habitat Restoration Through Interactive Web-map

Kristina Tolman, Edwards Aquifer Authority

Abstract & Bio

Session B (Li'l TEX)
DIY Projects

4:00 – 4:30PM
Growing Pains: Automating an ETL with Limited Resources

Jordan Carmona, City of McKinney

Abstract & Bio

4:30 - 5:00PM
TBD

5:00 – 5:30PM
TBD

Conference
Thursday, October 25

7:30 - 8:30AM
Registration & Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00AM
Welcome & Introductions
9:00 - 10:00AM

Keynote Presentation
Bill Johnson

Brian Unger Headshot Bill Johnson is AppGeo's 'Carpe Geo' Evangelist, an engaging speaker who shares his insights tying government initiatives to the most advanced GIS technology through collaboration, thoughtful investment, and consistent attention to excellence.

Learn More

ALL DAY
10:00AM - 4:00PM

ESRI HOLL (FREE Hands-On Learning Labs)

Throughout the day on Thursday, ESRI will host self-guided courses in the Balcones Room covering ESRI software and key GIS techniques.

Stay tuned for course offerings.

10:00 - 10:30AM
Break & Exhibits
10:30AM - 12:00PM

Session A (Big Tex)
Innovative Technologies II

10:30 – 11:00AM
Python and ArcGIS Online: Working with Python API for ArcGIS and Python REST API

Stephen Ross, Jacobs Engineering

Abstract & Bio

11:00– 11:30AM
What's New in Automating GIS Workflows

Stephanie Long, Austin Community College

Abstract & Bio

11:30AM – 12:00PM
Centimeter Accuracy GPS/GIS on Your Smartphone or Tablet

David Pritchard, Texian Geospatial and Asset Solutions

Abstract & Bio

Session B (Li'l TEX)
Public Safety

10:30 – 11:00AM
GIS and Floodplain Management

Laura Pittman Haverlah, Atkins

Abstract & Bio

11:00– 11:30AM
South By South Where – Exploring Data from 5 Years of Web Maps Developed for the Spring Festival Season

Mat Peck, City of Austin

Abstract & Bio

11:30AM – 12:00PM
GIS In Community Risk Reduction

Ronald J. Vaughn, Dallas Fire Rescue

Abstract & Bio

12:00 - 1:00PM
Lunch & Exhibits
1:00– 1:45PM

Platinum Sponsor Presentation
The Imprint of our GIS Heritage: Barton Springs Salamander, or Whitetail Deer? AppGeo Logo

The theme of this year’s GIS Forum can be interpreted as two antecedents (Grow, Innovate) and a consequence (Succeed). Is our common GIS heritage a competitive advantage for achieving success as a profession, or are its idiosyncrasies constraining our fitness for adaptation? Our talk will extend the notions explored last year about operant conditioning vs. causal knowledge stemming from the “Crow and the Pitcher” story; and share some thoughts on the competing criteria for progress if we are to successfully evolve. Are we conditioned for success or failure in terms of our evolution as geospatial professionals, and what are the conscious choices we can make to adapt? We will also suggest some unifying goals for our profession, and discuss the trajectory they could put us on.

1:45 - 2:00PM
Break & Exhibits
2:00 - 3:30PM

Session A (Big Tex)
Modeling Our Environment

2:00 – 2:30PM
People, The Environment & GIS - Development of San Antonio's Brooks Regional Center

Sara Mendiola, San Antonio River Authority

Abstract & Bio

2:30 - 3:00PM
From 0-Dimensional data to information in 3D

Miguel Pavon, Texas Water Development Board

Abstract & Bio

3:00 – 3:30PM
2D and 3D Edwards Aquifer Structural Visualization

Ned Troshanov & Sarah Eason, Edwards Aguifer Authority

Abstract & Bio

Session B (Li'l TEX)
UAS Sensor and Sensibility

2:00 – 2:30PM
Generating a 3D Point Cloud from UAV Images

Kris Berglund, Blue Marble

Abstract & Bio

2:30 - 3:00PM
Environmental Science Public Ownership GIS/UAS Primer

Andrew Vanderheiden, Texas A&M University | Katie Strain, University of Texas at Austin

Abstract & Bio

3:00 – 3:30PM
UAS data and 3D Printing for land surface modeling

Dr. Yanli Zhang & Daniel Unger & I-Kuai Hung, Stephen F. Austin State University

Abstract & Bio

3:30 - 4:00PM

Break & Exhibits

4:00 - 4:45PM

Lightning Talks

4:45PM - 5:00PM

Closing Remarks - Richard Wade, TNRIS Deputy Executive Administrator/GIO

Conference
Friday, October 26

7:30 - 8:30AM
Registration & Breakfast
8:30 - 9:00AM
Welcome & Introductions
9:00 - 10:00AM

Town Hall: State of the State

GIO update presentation followed by an all-hands discussion on what's been done and where we are going.

10:00 - 10:30AM
Break
10:30 - 12:00PM

Session

12:00PM

Closing Remarks

Platinum Sponsors

appgeo logo and link to website Surdex geospatial logo and link Esri logo and link to website

Silver Sponsors

Fugro logo and link SCAUG logo and link GeoComm logo and link Aecom geospatial logo and link McKim & Creed logo and link Sanborn logo and link to website HP geospatial logo and link Hexagon logo and link

Exhibitors


  • Tessellations Incorporated