FULL AGENDA
Our workshops provide access to in-depth training from industry leaders that help further your professional skills and networking opportunities. Registration for workshops is sold separately.
Explore two days of talking sessions and exhibit booths to hear about the latest advancements in the private and public sector and connect with the geospatial community.
Free admission and open to the public! Join the conversation as Texas GIS community members give quarterly updates and open the floor to discussion.
7:15 AM - 8:00 AM
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Jonathan Doherty, Esri
Location: Tower Room
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Ashley Rately, TeachMeGIS
Location: Mustang Room
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Joseph Bowles, Esri
Location: Longhorn Room
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Laura Sepulveda, Lauren Kirk; TxGIO
Location: Tower Room
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Ashley Ratley, TeachMeGIS
Location: Mustang Room
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Zena Pelletier, Esri
Location: Longhorn Room
7:15 AM - 8:00 AM
Location: Atrium
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Zena Pelletier, Esri
Location: Longhorn Room
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Ashley Ratley, TeachMeGIS
Location: Mustang Room
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Ashley Ratley, TeachMeGIS
Location: Mustang Room
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Joseph Bowles, Esri
Location: Longhorn Room
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Location: Atrium
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
From the jungles to the seas to the high-altitude deserts, his team has utilized advanced GIS technologies to uncover a hidden past. Join Albert Lin, host of National Geographic’s Lost Cities Revealed for a behind the scenes dive into the frontiers of mapping and storytelling.
Location: Big Tex Room
Albert Lin
Host of National Geographic’s Lost Cities Revealed
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Session
Stephanie Long, Austin Community College
Location: Big Tex Room
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Session
Chad Ramos, City of Kyle
Location: Balcones Room
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Session
Amanda Covington, Emma Jones; Texas Water Development Board
Location: Lil Tex Room
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
Session
Alex Marden, Michael Shensky; University of Texas at Austin Libraries
Location: Balcones Room
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
Session
Jared Ware, Railroad Commission of Texas (RRC)
Location: Lil Tex Room
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
Session
Barry Larsen, Bill Dozier; Texas A&M Engineering Extension Service (TEEX) Emergency Services Training Institute (ESTI)
Location: Big Tex Room
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Included in pricing.
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM
Information coming soon.
Location: Big Tex Room
1:15 PM - 1:45 PM
Session
Information coming soon.
1:15 PM - 1:45 PM
Session
1:15 PM - 1:45 PM
Session
Information coming soon.
1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Session
Information coming soon.
1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Session
Information coming soon.
1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Session
Information coming soon.
2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
2:45 PM - 3:30 PM
Session
Marna McLain, City of Austin
Location: Balcones Room
2:45 PM - 3:30 PM
Session
Ashley Schutt, Catherine Hodde-Pierce; TxDOT
Location: Lil Tex Room
2:45 PM - 3:30 PM
Session
Laura Chapa, Mat Peck; Texas Department of Transportation
Location: Big Tex Room
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Session
Zachary Stern, Shawn Strange; Texas General Land Office Division of Community Development and Revitalization
Location: Balcones Room
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Session
Deborah Massaro, Andrew Peterson; Austin Community College
Location: Lil Tex Room
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM
Session
Romina Tafazzoli, City of Austin
Location: Big Tex Room
4:15 PM - 5:00 PM
Information coming soon.
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Featuring a DJ, interactive games, and refreshments, there will be ample opportunities to touch base with long-time colleagues - and make new connections.
Location: Atrium
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Location: Atrium
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Location: Atrium
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM
Session
Adrienne Goldsberry, Penn State University
Location: Big Tex Room
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM
Session
Jennifer Jensen, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies
Location: Balcones Room
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM
Session
Chris Bardash, Eric Kinsey; TxDOT
Location: Lil Tex Room
8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Session
Naomi Yoder, Bullard Center for Environmental and Climate Justice at Texas Southern University
Location: Balcones Room
8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Session
Danielle Smilovsky, Conrad Blucher Institute - Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi
Location: Big Tex Room
8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Session
Mashal Awais, Bayou City Waterkeeper
Uilvim Ettore Gardin Franco, Center for Research Computing/Spatial Studies Lab, Rice University
Location: Balcones Room
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Session
Michael Vetter, Jane Chen; City of Houston - SWM
Location: Balcones Room
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Session
Mischa Hay, Jason Nyberg, NV5 Geospatial
Location: Lil Tex Room
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Session
Dr. Liza Powers, Dr. Al Henson; Bullard Center for Environmental and Climate Justice
Location: Big Tex Room
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
Session
Michael Potts, Texas Parks & Wildlife Department
Location: Balcones Room
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
Session
Nathan Smith, City of Round Rock
Location: Lil Tex Room
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM
Session
Matt Hiland, Sanborn Geospatial
Location: Big Tex Room
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Included in pricing.
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM
Information coming soon.
Location: Big Tex Room
1:15 PM - 1:45 PM
Session
1:15 PM - 1:45 PM
Session
1:15 PM - 1:45 PM
Session
1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Session
Courtney Roe, Pape-Dawson Engineers
Location: Lil Tex Room
2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Session
Russell Taylor, CoreLogic
Location: Big Tex
3:00 PM - 3:45 PM
Session
Tony Spicci, GIS Certification Institute
Location: Balcones Room
3:00 PM - 3:45 PM
Session
Ken McElroy, Austin Community College
Location: Lil Tex Room
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Location: Big Tex Room
Nick Buettner
Vice President, Blue Zones
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Location: Big Tex
Free admission! Everyone is welcome to attend.
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Location: Atrium
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
*Last published 09/06/2024 7:00 AM